Summary of External Loans and Grants for Pakistan (Lending Country/Agency)

pakistani economy

pakistani economy

Summary of External Loans and Grants for Pakistan (Lending Country/Agency)

(PUBLIC SECTOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME [PSDP] and external resources)

Loans that Pakistan owes to different donors has been a topic of extreme importance in Pakistan for both economic and political reasons.

Tribne.pk quotes that every Pakistani citizen had a loan of Rs. 120,000, see article here. This is a number that has been a source of discord about Pakistanis as the politicians often get blamed for mismanagement of money and corruption which has led to such loans on every single Pakistani.

Below is a definite List of loans and grants that Pakistani owes to different foreign donors.

(Rs. In Million)

Lending Country/ Agency

Budget

Revised

Budget

2017-2018

2016-2017
ADB110,585.520167,258.918128,435.760
AIIB0.0001,991.270329.640
China60,378.281134,115.600168,281.175
Eco. Trade Bank0.0004.200.0000.000
EIB0.0000.0001,051.000
Sovereign Bond105,500.0000.0000.000
Sukuk Bond79,125.000105.000.000105,500.000
European Union938.809562.053996.161
France548.7002.521.00016,554.393
Germany4,000.2802.388.8902,311.990
GAVI2,500.0000.0000.000
IBRD6,591.65013.663.8836,398.360
IDA154,937.44769.232.710102,841.135
IDB49.671.50565.931.812164,599.559
IFAD1,385.0002,194.1271,879.279
Italy1,300.0002,310.0001.206.920
Japan8,136.77612.583.8134,560.320
Korea4,532.4701.900.9204,705.920
Kuwait542.584546.880243.690
MDTF1,977.7596.865.6305,595.612
Norway30.00030.00018.296
Oman498.0501,050.0000.000
OPEC856.305856.3050.000
Saudi Arabia2,058.0714.504.4434,013.495
Turkish Exim Bank30.0000.00080.000
UK0.000179.000211.000
UNDP205.230105.230107.060
USA11,753.3247.164.74112,402.932
Commercial Banks211,527.500389.130.000105,500.000

Comments

comments

You may also like...